Kazakhstan Birdtours banner

Species list for Kazakhstan

No doubt there are still birds to be discovered in Kazakhstan but the list below is as up-to-date as possible.
This list is taken from Birds of Russia and Adjacent Territories by Flint V.E., Boehme R.L., Kostin Y.V., Kuznetsov A.A., 1984, with some additions and taxonomic updating.

Gavia stellata Red-throated Diver (Loon)
Gavia arctica Black-throated Diver (Arctic Loon)
Tachybaptus ruficollis (capensis) Little Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe
Podiceps auritusSlavonian (Horned) Grebe
Podiceps grisegena (holboellii) Red-necked Grebe
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican
Phalacrocorax carbo (sinensis) Great Cormorant
Phalacrocorax pygmeus Pygmy Cormorant
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern
Ixobrychus minutus Little Bittern
Nycicorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron
Bubuculus ibis Cattle Egret
Egretta alba Great Egret
Egretta garsetta Little Egret
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron
Platelea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis
Ciconia ciconia White Stork
Ciconia nigra Black Stork
Phoenicopterus ruber Greater Flamingo
Branta bernicaDark-bellied Brent Goose
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose
Anser anser Greylag Goose
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose
Anser fabalis Bean Goose
Chen hyperboreus Snow Goose
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose
Anser cygnoides Swan Goose
Cygnus olor Mute Swan
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan
Cygnus bewickii Bewick’s Swan
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard
Anas crecca Common Teal
Anas formosa Baikal Teal
Anas strepera Gadwall
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon
Anas acuta Northern Pintail
Anas querquedula Garganey
Anas clypeata Northern Shoveler
Anas angustirostris Marbled Duck
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard
Aythya ferina Common Pochard
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck
Aythya marilaGreater Scaup
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck
Bucephala clangulaCommon Goldeneye
Somateria spectabilisKing Eider
Melanitta nigraBlack Scoter
Melanitta deglandi (stejnegeri)White-winged Scoter
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck
Mergus albellus Smew
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser
Mergus menganser Goosander
Pandion haliaetus Osprey
Pernis apivorus Eurasian Honey-buzzard
Pernis ptilorhynchus Crested Honey-buzzard
Milvus migrans (lineatus) Black Kite
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier
Circus aeraginosus Western Marsh-harrier
Accipiter gentiles (schvedovi) Northern Goshawk
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk
Accipiter badius(cencroides) Shikra
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard
Buteo buteo Common Buzzard
Circaetus gallicus (heptneri) Short-toed Snake-eagle
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle
Hieraaetus fasciatus Bonelli's Eagle
Aquila rapax (orientalis) Steppe Eagle
Aquila clanga Greater Spotted Eagle
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle
Aquila chrysaetos (daphanea) Golden Eagle
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Sea-eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle
Gypaetus barbatus (hemocalanus) Lammergeier
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture
Aegypius monachusCinereous (Black) Vulture
Gyps fulvus Eurasian Griffon-vulture
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon-vulture
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon
Falco jugger Laggar
Falco pelegrinoides (babilonocus) Barbary Falcon
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon
Falco altaicus Altai Falcon
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby
Falco columbarius (lymani) Merlin
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel
Lagopus lagopus Willow Ptarmigan
Lagopus mutus Rock Ptarmigan
Lyrurus tetrix Northern Black Grouse
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie
Tetrastes bonasia Northern Hazelhen
Tetraogallus himalayensis Himalayan Snowcock
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock
Alectoris chukar Chukar Partridge
Ammoperdix griseogularis See-see Partrige
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge
Perdix dauricae Daurian Partridge
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail
Phasianus colchicus (mongolicus) Common Pheasant
Grus leucogeranus Siberian Crane
Grus grus Common Crane
Grus vipio White-naped Crane
Grus monacha Hooded Crane
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane
Rallus aquaticus Water Rail
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake
Porzana parva Little Crake
Porzana pusilla Baillon's Crake
Crex crex Corncrake
Gallinnula chloropus Common Moorhen
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen
Fulica atra Common Coot
Otis tarda Great Bustard
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard
Chlamydotis undulata Macqueen's Bustard
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee (Stone Curlew)
Pluvialis squatarola Grey (Black-bellied) Plover
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover
Charadrius hiaticula Greater Ringed Plover
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover
Charadrius mongolicusLesser Sandplover
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover
Charadruis morinellus Eurasian Dotterel
Vanellus gregaria Sociable Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing
Vanellus leucura White-tailed Lapwing
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet
Haematopus ostralegus Common Oystercatcher
Ibidorhyncha struthersi Ibisbill
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank
Tringa totanus Common Redshank
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope
Philomachus pugnax Ruff
Calidris minuta Little Stint
Calidris ruficollis Rufous-necked Stint
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint
Calidris temminckii Temminck’s Stint
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris alpina Dunlin
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris alba Sanderling
Limicola falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe
Gallinago stenura Pin-tailed Snipe
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe
Gallinago media Great Snipe
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock
Numenius minutus Little Curlew
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew
Numenius phaeopus Eurasian Whimbrel
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asiatic Dowitcher
Cursorius cursor Cream-colored Courser
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole
Stercorarius pomarinusPomarine Skua
Stercorarius parasiticus Parasitic Skua
Ichthyaetus relictus Relict Gull
Larus ichtiaetus Great Black-headed Gull
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull
Larus minutus Little Gull
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull
Larus argentatus Herring Gull
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull
Larus barabensis Steppe Gull
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull
Larus canus Common (Mew) Gull
Larus tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake
Chlidonias nigra Black Tern
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern
Sterna caspia Caspian Tern
Sterna sandvicensis Sandwich Tern
Sterna hirundo Common Tern
Sterna albifrons Little Tern
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse
Pterocles alchata Pin-tailed Sandgrouse
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse
Columba palumbus (casiotis) Wood Pigeon
Columba oenas (yarkandensis) Stock Pigeon
Columba eversmanni Pale-backed Pigeon
Columba livia Rock Dove (Pigeon)
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon
Streptopelia decaocto (stoliczkae) Eurasian Collared-dove
Streptopelia turtur (arenicola) European Turtle-dove
Streptopelia orientalis (meena) Oriental Turtle-dove
Streptopelia sinegalensis (ermanni) Laughing Dove
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo
Nyctea scandiaca Snowy Owl
Bubo bubo (hemachalanus) Eurasian Eagle-Owl
Asio otus Long-eared Owl
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl
Otus scops (pulchellus) Eurasian Scops-owl
Otus brucei Striated Scops-owl
Aegolius funereus (pallens) Boreal (Tengmalm's) Owl
Athene noctua (bactriana) Little Owl
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl
Surnia ulula (tianschanica) Northern Hawk Owl
Ninox scutulata Brown Hawk 0wl
Strix aluco Tawny Owl
Strix uralensis Ural Owl
Strix nebulosa (laponica) Great Grey Owl
Tyto alba Barn Owl
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar
Caprimulgus aegiptius Egyptian Nightjar
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail
Apus apus Common Swift
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift
Apus melba Alpine Swift
Coracias garrulous (semenowi) Eurasian Roller
 
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater
Merops superciliosus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
Upupa epops Eurasian Hoopoe
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck
Picus canus (jessoensis) Grey-headed Woodpecker
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker
Dendrocopos major (tianschanicus) Great Spotted Woodpecker
Dendrocopos leucopterus (leptorhynchus) White-winged Woodpecker
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker
Dendropcoos minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Picoides tridactylis (tianschanicus) Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker
Riparia riparia Sand Martin
Riparia diluta Pallid Martin
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag-martin
Hirundo rustica Eurasian Swallow
Hirundo daurica Red-rumped Swallow
Delichon urbica Northern House Martin
Galerida cristata (iwanowi) Crested Lark
Calandrella brachydactyla (longipennis) Greater Short-toed Lark
Calandrella acustirostris Hume's Short-toed Lark
Calandrella rufescens (heinei) Lesser Short-toed Lark
Calandrella chelensis Asian Short-toed Lark
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark
Melanocorypha leucoptera White-winged Lark
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark
Eremophila alpestris (albigulla, brandti) Horned Lark
Lullula arborea Wood Lark
Alauda arvensis (dememtievi) Sky Lark
Alauda gulgula (inconsicua) Oriental Lark
Anthus richardi Richard’s Pipit
Anthus campestris (griseus) Tawny Pipit
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit
Anthus spinoletta (blakistoni) Water Pipit
Motacilla flava Yellow Wagtail
Motacilla feldegg (melanogrisea) Black-headed Wagtail
Motacilla lutea Yellow-backed Wagtail
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail
Motacilla alba White Wagtail
Motacilla personata Masked Wagtail
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike
Lanius phoenicuroides Turkestan Shrike
Lanius collurio Red backed Shrike
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike
Lanius excubitor (pallidirostris) Steppe Grey Shrike
Oriolus oriolus (kundoo) Eurasian Golden Oriole
Sturnus vulgaris (porphyronotus) Common Starling
Pastor roseus Rose-coloured Starling
Acridotheres tristis Common Myna
Perisorius infaustus Siberian Jay
Garrulus grandariuss (brandtii) Eurasian Jay
Pica pica (bactriana) Eurasian Magpie
Podoces panderi (ilensis) Pander’s Ground-Jay
Nucifraga caryocatactes Spotted Nutcracker
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw
Corvus daurica Daurian Jackdaw
Corvus frugilegus Rook
Corvus corone Carrion Crow
Corvus cornix Hooded crow
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Roven
Corvus corax (tibetanus) Northern Raven
Bombicilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing
Cinclus cinclus Eurasian Dipper
Cinclus pallasi (tenuirostris) Brown Dipper
Troglodytes troglodytes (tianschanicus) Winter Wren
Prunella collaris (rufilata) Alpine Accentor
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor
Prunella vulvescens Brown Accentor
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor
Prunella atrogularis (huttoni) Black-throated Accentor
Prunella modularis Dunnock
Cettia cetti (albiventris) Cetti's Warbler
Locustella luscinioides (fusca) Savi's Warbler
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler
Locustella certiola (centalasiae) Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler
Locustella nevia (straminea) Western Grasshopper Warbler
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler
Acrocephalus melanopogon (mimica) Moustached Warbler
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler
Acrocephalus agricola (brevipennis) Paddyfield Warbler
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler
Acrocephalus scirpaceus (fuscus) Eurasian Reed-warbler
Acrocephalus stentoreus (brunnescens) Clamorous Reed-warbler
Acrocephalus arundinaceus (zarudnyi) Great Reed-warbler
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler
Hippolais caligata Booted Warbler
Hippolais rama Syke's Warbler
Hippolais pallida Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
Hippolais languida Upcher’s Warbler
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler
Sylvia hortensis Eastern Orphean Warbler
Sylvia atricapilla Blackcap
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat
Sylvia curruca (halimodemdri) Lesser Whitethroat
Sylvia althaea Hume’s Whitethroat
Sylvia mystaceaMénétries's Warbler
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler
Phylloscopus trochiloides (viridanus) Greenish Warbler
Phylloscopus nitidus Green warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Warbler
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Warbler
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde’s Warbler
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler
Regulus regulus (tristis) Goldcrest
Leptopoecile sophiae White-browed Tit-warbler
Terpsiphone paradisi Asian Paradise-flycatcher
Muscicapa hypoleuca Pied Flycatcher
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher
Ficedula parva Red-throated Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata (naumanni) Spotted Flycatcher
Muscicapa sibiricaSiberian Flycatcher
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat
Saxicola maura Siberian Stonechat
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheater
Oenanthe plescanka Pied Wheater
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheater
Oenanthe picata Variable wheater
Oenanthe finschii Finsch’s Wheater
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheater
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheater
Erythropygia galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin
Monticola saxatilis (turkestanicus) Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush
Monticola solitarius (pandoo) Blue Rock-thrush
Phoenicurus caeruleocephalus Blue-capped Redstart
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart
Phoenicurus erythronota Rufous-backed Redstart
Phoenicurus erythrogaster (grandis) Güldenstadt’s Redstart
Erithacus rubecula European Robin
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightigale
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale
Luscinia calliope Siberian Rubythrout
Luscinia pectoralis (ballioni) Himalayan Rubythroat
Luscinia svecica (tianschanica) Bluethroat
Luscinia cyane Siberian Blue Robin
Tarsiger cyanurus Red-flanked Bluetail
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin
Turdus ruficollis Red-throated Thrush
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Trush
Turdus naumanni Naumann’s Thrush
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel
Turdus merula (intermedius) Eurasian Blackbird
Turdus musicus Red-winged Thrush
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush
Turdus viscivorus (bonapartei) Mistle Thrush
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus (turcestanicus) Blue Whistling-thrush
Enicurus scouleri Little Forktail
Panurus biarmicus (russicus) Bearded Tit
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit
Remez pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit
Remez macronyx Black-headed Penduline-tit
Remez coronatus White-crowned Penduline-tit
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit
Poecile montanus Willow Tit
Poecile songarus Songar Tit
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit
Periparus ater (rufipectus) Coal Tit
Periparus rufonuchalis Black-breasted Tit
Parus caeruleus Blue Tit
Parus flavipectus Yellow-breasted Tit
Parus cyanus (tianschanicus) Azure Tit
Parus major Great Tit
Parus bokharebsis (turkestanicus) Turkestan Tit
Sitta europaea (asiatica) Eurasian Nuthatch
Sitta tephronota Eastern Rock Nuthatch
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper
Certhia familiaris (tianschanica) Common Treecreeper
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper
Passer domesticus House Sparrow
Passer indicus (bactrianus) Indian Sparrow
Passer hispaniolensis (transcaspicus) Spanish Sparrow
Passer ammodendri (nigricans) Saxaul Sparrow
Passer montanus (dilutus) Tree Sparrow
Petronia petronia (intermedia) Rock Petronia
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snow-finch
Fringilla coelebsCommon Chaffinch
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling
Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin
Chloris chloris (turkestanicus) European Greenfinch
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin
Carduelis carduelis (major) Eurasian Goldfinch
Carduelis caniceps (paropanisi) Grey-crowned Goldfinch
Acanthis cannabina (fringillirostris) Eurasian Linnet
Acanthis flavirostris Twite
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll
Acanthis hornemanniArctic (Hoary) Redpoll
Leucosticte nemoricola (altaica) Hodgson’s Mountain-finch
Leucosticte brandti Brandt’s Mountain-finch
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch
Rhodopechys sanguinea Crimson-winged Finch
Rhodopechys githagineus Trumpeter Finch
Rhodopechys mongolica Mongolian Finch
Rhodopechys obsoleta Desert Finch
Carpodacus erythrinus (ferganensis) Common Rosefinch
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch
Carpodacus rhodochlamys Red-mantled Rosefinch
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch
Carpodacus puniceus Red-breasted Rosefinch
Uragus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak
Loxia curvirostra (tianschanica) Red Crossbill
Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Northern Bulfinch
Pyrrhula cineracea Grey-headed Bullfinch
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch
Mycerobas carnipes (merzbacheri) White-winged Grosbeak
Emberiza calandra (buturlini) Corn Bunting
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer
Emberiza leucocephala Pine Bunting
Emberiza stewarti White-capped Bunting
Emberiza cia (par) Rock Bunting
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting
Emberiza cioides (tarbagataica) Meadow Bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus Northern Reed Bunting
Emberiza pallasi Pallas’s Reed Bunting
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting
Emberiza spodocephala Black-Faced Bunting
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting
Emberiza buchanani Grey-necked Bunting
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting
  

Kazakhstan has 55 species of bird that are mentioned in The Red Data Book of Kazakhstan. V1. Animals. Part 1 Vertebrates (1996), Almaty. Species that appear in the book are given a number which represents the status of the species in the country.

Category 1 Vanishing species (species or subspecies under threat of extinction, including species that are possibly already extinct, since there has been no information on them for several years – no more than 50 individuals).

Category 2 Declining species (species whose population is relatively large, but decreasing with disastrous speed, which may place these species in the vanishing category in the near future).

Category 3 Rare species (species that are no longer threatened with extinction, but that encountered in such small numbers or in such limited areas that they could easily vanish if there were an unfavorable change in there habitat due to natural or anthropogenic factors).

Category 4 Uncertain species (species whose way of life has not been studied sufficiently and whose number and population status are alarming, but a lack of data prevents their assignment to one of the previous categories)

Category 5 Restored species (species whose status, thanks to conservation measures, no longer raises concern, but which may not be taken commercially and over whose populations a permanent watch is needed).

Species that are cited in The Red Data Book of Kazakhstan are:

  • White Pelican   1
  • Dalmatian Pelican   2
  • Squacco Heron   2
  • Little Egret   3
  • Eurasian Spoonbill   2
  • Glossy Ibis   2
  • White Stork   1 (ssp. asiatica)
  • Black Stork   3
  • Greater Flamingo   2
  • Red-breasted Goose   2
  • Swan Goose   1
  • Whooper Swan   2
  • Bewick's Swan   5
  • Marbled Duck   1
  • Ferruginous Duck   3
  • Velvet Scoter   3
  • White-headed Duck   1
  • Osprey   1
  • Short-toed Snake-eagle   2
  • Booted Eagle   3
  • Steppe Eagle   5
  • Eastern Imperial Eagle   3
  • Golden Eagle   3
  • Pallas's Sea-eagle   1
  • White-tailed Eagle   2
  • Lammergeier   3
  • Egyptian Vulture   3
  • Himalayan Griffon-vulture   4
  • Gyr Falcon   3
  • Saker Falcon   1
  • Barbary Falcon   1
  • Peregrine Falcon   1
  • Altai Snowcock   2
  • Siberian Crane   1
  • Common Crane   3
  • Demoiselle Crane   5
  • Purple Swamphen   2
  • Great Bustard   1
  • Little Bustard   2
  • Macqueen's Bustard   2
  • Sociable Lapwing   1
  • Ibisbill   3
  • Little Curlew   3
  • Slender-billed Curlew   1
  • Asiatic Dowitcher   4
  • Great Black-headed Gull   2
  • Relict Gull   1
  • Black-bellied Sandgrouse   3
  • Pin-tailed Sandgrouse   3
  • Pallas's Sandgrouse   4
  • Eversmann's Dove 3
  • Eurasian Eagle Owl   2
  • Pander's Ground-Jay   3 (ssp. ilensis)
  • Blue-whistling Thrush   5
  • Great Rosefinch   4